Home News Joint Conference - Singapore April 2013

Skip to content. | Skip to navigation


Joint Conference - Singapore April 2013

Finance, Property and Business Litigation in a Changing World

A Joint Conference of the

Singapore Academy of Law and the Chancery Bar Association of England and Wales


Draft Programme

Day One – Thursday 25 April 2013

8.30am Registration

9.15am Welcome Address

Keynote Lecture - Menon CJ

9.45am               Plenary Session 1 - Finance Litigation

Chairman – Alvin Yeo SC, Wong Partnership

ISDA Master Agreement - Geraldine Andrews QC, Essex Court

Banking litigation - Peter de Verneuil Smith, 3VB

Banking litigation - Hri Kumar SC, Drew & Napier

11.15am               Morning Tea

11.45am               Panel Discussions and Workshops 1

Panel Discussion 1A – Cross-Border Insolvency

Richard Morgan QC, Maitland (facilitator)

Michael Green QC, Fountain Court

Glen Davis QC, South Square

[Andrew Chan, Allen & Gledhill]

Assoc Prof Wee Meng Seng, NUS

Panel Discussion 1B – Remedies and enforcement

Stephen Smith QC, New Square

Elspeth Talbot Rice QC and Stephen Moverley Smith QC, 24 Old Buildings

Aurill Kam, Deputy Chief Counsel (Litigation), Attorney General’s Chambers

[Harpreet Singh Nehal SC, Cavenagh Law]

Workshop 1C –Trustees’ Decision Making

Nicholas Le Poidevin QC, New Square

[Singapore speaker]

Workshop 1D – Singapore and Offshore Trusts

Kathryn Purkis, Collas Crill

[David Chong Kok Kong, David Chong & Co]

1pm                       Lunch

2.15pm                  Plenary Session 2 – Trusts And Proprietary Remedies

Chairman - Timothy Fancourt QC, Falcon

Lister v Stubbs / AG v Reid - Paul McGrath QC, Essex Court

Cross-Border Proprietary Remedies – Prof Yeo Tiong Min SC, SMU

[Topic] - [Vinodh Coomaraswamy JC]

3.45pm                  Afternoon Tea

4.15pm                  Panel Discussions and Workshops 2

Panel Discussion 2A – Trust Litigation

David Halpern QC, 4 New Square (facilitator)

Penelope Reed QC, 5 Stone Buildings

Christopher Tidmarsh QC, 5 Stone Buildings

Francis Xavier SC, Rajah & Tann

Andre Maniam SC, Wong Partnership

Panel Discussion 2B – Fiduciary and partnership duties

Lesley Anderson QC, Kings Chambers

John Machell QC, Serle Court

Assoc Prof Wan Wai Yee, SMU

[Singapore speaker]

Workshop 2C – Trust formation and administration

Michael Gibbon QC, Maitland

Assoc Prof Tang Hang Wu, NUS

Workshop 2D – Schemes of arrangement

Lee Eng Beng SC, Rajah & Tann

Assoc Prof Tracey Evans, NUS

Catherine Addy, Maitland

5.30pm                   Drinks

Day Two – Friday 26 April 2013

8.30am                   Registration

9.00am                   Plenary Session 3 – Company, shareholder and joint venture disputes

Chairman – [Quentin Loh J]

Directors’ duties / liabilities - Malcolm Davis-White QC, 4 Stone Buildings

Fiduciary obligations in Business Relationships– Michael Todd QC, Erskine

[Topic] – Prof Walter Woon SC, NUS

10.30am               Morning Tea

11.00am               Panel Discussions and Workshops 3

Panel Discussion 3A – Derivative actions and minority oppression

[Singapore speaker] (facilitator)

Martin Moore QC, Erskine Chambers

Anna Markham, 4 Stone Buildings

Prof Tan Cheng Han SC, NUS

Thio Shen Yi SC, TSMP

Panel Discussion 3B – Bank-customer litigaton

Richard Millett QC (facilitator)

[ChBA speaker?]

[Ramesh Kannan SC, TKQP]

[Ang Cheng Hock SC, Allen & Gledhill]

Workshop 3C – [Joint Ventures and Constructive Trusts]

Amanda Tipples QC, Maitland

Assoc Prof Pearlie Koh, SMU

Workshop 3D – Maritime insolvencies

Stephen Cogley QC, Quadrant

[Toh Kian Sing SC, Rajah & Tann]

12.15pm               Closing Session

[Topic] – Chan Sek Keong SC, Former Chief Justice

1.00pm                 Lunch


Please email Francesca Compton if you require any further information